Best Ingredient And Herbs

To know about Hops Flower in detail

hops flower.jpg
To know about Hops Flower in detail are as follows :-

Hops belongs to the family of Cannabacea, and are the female flowers of the hop plant, Humulus lupulus. Hops finds extensive usage in herbal medicine although they are mostly used for flavouring and stability purposes in beer and other beverages as they impart a bitter and tangy flavour.  Native to Europe, Hops are vigorous, herbaceous perennial climbing vine which bear scaly cone shaped fruits called hops. They are now cultivated in temperate regions in Czech Republic, England, United States, South America, Poland, Australia and Germany.

Hops have plump hairy shoot that helps it in climbing up to a height of 7 meters. When planted, hops are grown in vertical strings. The leaves appear to be heart shaped with pointed ends and are dark green in colour. The hops’ flowers bloom from the axils of the leaves on separate plants and are 6 to 12 cm long.  For medicinal purposes only the female hops and flowers are used. 

Hops possess numerous medicinal properties, whose health benefits were widely used traditionally although the use of hops initially began as a kitchen herb. Some of the health benefits of hops include sleep inducer, relaxation, acts as an appetite stimulant, increase urine flow, helps start the flow of breast milk and soothes indigestion. It is also known for estrogenic effect, anti-inflammatory effect, anti-bacterial effect, antioxidant activity and possesses anti cancer properties.

Serving Ideas For Hops Flower



  • Hops is an essential ingredient that is used in brewing and seasoning beer. 
  • Boiled hops shoots are served with melted butter or cheese sauce for lunch or dinner.
  • One can also prepare hop tea. Add a tea spoon of dried hops in a cup boiling water. Allow it to boil for about 5-10 minutes and add honey to taste. 
  • Also, Hops oil and extracts are used to flavour and season candy, yeast and gelatins.
  • Additionally, it is also used in ice creams, baked dishes and puddings.

 

How Does Hops Flower Works ?



It is anti-bacterial and anti-viral in action. Hops Flowers also contain a form of estrogen that helps soothe menopause symptoms as levels of estrogen are known to decline during menopause. Hops Flowers possesses anti-inflammatory ability too, which helps treat conditions such as arthritis. And the flavonoids and anti-oxidants present in Hops flower help the body against aging and free radicals.

 

Chemical Constituents of Hops Flower


Throwing light on the chemical constituents, Hops flower are rich in bitter substances like lupulone, humulone and essential oils such as ashumulene. Also powerful antioxidants found are xanthohumol and phytoestrogens (8 – prenylnaringenine).

 

Nutritional Facts about Hops Flower


If we consider the nutritional facts of Hops Flower, we will find it contains several different essential oils beneficial for the cell renewal process. The essential oils in Hops such as myrcene, caryophyllene, humulene, and farnesene possess antiseptic and antifungal properties. Hops flowers also contains vitamins such as vitamin E and C, and vitamin B6. All hops contain phytoestrogens which are known to provide antioxidants such as vitamin E, vitamin A, vitamin C, carotenoids, phenolic acid and amino acids.

 



Common Name :
Houblon lupulin, Lupuli Strobulus



Botanical Name :
Humulus lupulus



Forms :
Tablet~Capsules~

Create: 5-12-2013/cw-YCC   Type : UC1
Top